Water main break Encanto
Encanto area affected by order. Photo credit: City of San diego

The city issued a boil-water notice for parts of Encanto Thursday after a water-main break.

The impacted area is north of Brooklyn Avenue, south of state Route 94, west of 69th Street and east of Kelton Road.

The notice, though, also applies to Leppert Court, the 1100-1469 blocks of Watwood Road and 1000-1400 blocks of Larwood Road. 

Residents and businesses are advised to boil their tap water for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth to avoid potential illness – or opt for bottled water.

The city issued the notice due to an extended water outage that followed a water main being struck by a contractor working near the intersection of Imperial Avenue and 65th Street.

To treat water for drinking purposes, boil for one minute, then let it cool before drinking.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 

The city advises that residents abide by the boil-water order until further notice. 

If residents are unable to boil their water, the city advises that they should:

  • Use household unscented liquid bleach –  in clear water, add eight drops (1/8 teaspoon) of bleach per 1 gallon of water. For cloudy water filter through a clean cloth, then use 16 drops (1/4 teaspoon) of bleach per 1 gallon. 
  • Mix well, and allow to stand for 30 minutes before using. 
  • Water may taste or smell like chlorine. This means disinfection has occurred. 

Residents also may opt for over-the-counter water disinfection tablets, which include manufacturer’s instructions. 

Show comments